DRAKVOR
Menu

How to play, Chapter 10

Masters and levels

In short

Once you have enough experience, the village tells you that you are ready for your master. Press T for the training grounds and C to challenge them. Win, and you go up a level. Lose, and you do not die and can try again tomorrow.

The training grounds

There is a master for every level, 11 in all, up to level 12. Experience alone does not level you up: you have to beat the master of your level in a fight. Your master knows your weapon and your armour, and grows stronger with you. How strong you are right now does not matter to them. They want to see whether you have earned that experience.

  • C Challenge: the fight for the next level. It does not use a forest fight, but a master takes you on only once a day.
  • L Learn skill: turns a skill point into a stage of your skill.
  • R Back to the village.

If you lose

A master never kills anyone. If you lose, or give up with G, you are left standing on one hit point and lose nothing else. One fight a day is enough for your master, win or lose: your next attempt comes after the change of day. Come back with full hit points; it goes a lot better.

What a level-up gives you

With every new level your maximum hit points, strength and defence go up. Your skill rises by one stage, and you get a skill point and one more use of your skill. You are not healed when you level up; only your maximum goes up. From now on the forest sends you the monsters of your new level.

LevelMasterExperience for the masterHit pointsStrengthDefence
1Jorik One-Eye100+10+5+2
2Thessa of the Ferry House400+15+7+3
3Brother Aldric1,000+20+10+5
4Hake the Mute4,000+30+12+10
5Rowena Coldsteel10,000+50+20+15
6Gorm Bearslayer40,000+75+35+22
7The Widow Marra100,000+125+50+35
8Sir Oswin400,000+185+75+60
9Ylva Nightsight1,000,000+250+110+80
10The Nameless One4,000,000+350+150+120
11Askar the Last10,000,000+550+200+150

The values in the last three columns are what you gain when you beat that master. At level 12 there are no more masters, only the dragon.

Greyford

The world

Day 1 of Thawwind, Year 1, spring

Skarvold's hoard

50,000 gold

Never slain yet

New day in 8 h 2 min

Hall of Heroes

  1. alpharLevel 2
  2. ChrisLevel 1
  3. Jördis Fischers...Level 9
  4. Kaja WeidenkorbLevel 8
  5. Gerke der ZäheLevel 8

Contest

  1. The Web1
  2. WebCarrier BBS Demo0

Heroes

000002

Settings

  • Sound and full screen only on the play page
  • DE EN

DRAKVOR is free and has no ads.

Buy the smith an ale